United Kingdom

28/02/2009
Gul Winter CHampionship Northampton SC

Gul RS 600 Winter Champs Northampton SC

 

15 boats appeared for the first event of the season at Northampton SC with new faces in the fleet competing in there debut 600 event.

 

Saturday (conditions: 7-10 knots and shifty)

 

Race 1:  

 

Race one got underway with wind flowing down either side of the race course with a channel of less pressure down the middle of the beat, this lead to the fleet having to sail to one side of the course or the other and contradicting the norm for sailing in shifty conditions (up the middle). Anthony York lead this race from start to finish closely followed by local sailor George Hand and David Goudie finishing in third.

 

Races 2 and 3:

 

After an onshore lunch, the fleet launched once more to complete the last two back to back races in much similar conditions to the first race with sailing to the edges a priority still, but with different faces near the front of the fleet. Anthony once again lead the fleet around the course to the finish line, however was closely followed by James Sainsbury (who after some hassle with his main halyard and had resorted to beaching his boat on a far shore and tying the main to the top of mast) showed good boat speed and shift playing to take second, Ian Marshall also sailed a good race to take third.

Race three was soon underway with the usual suspect again acting as lead boat and Ian Marshall showing good consistency taking second and Guy Consdale taking third.

 

 

 

Sunday (conditions: Not enough!)

 

Sailors were greeted with a beautiful yet depressing sight of a complete millpond with no hint of a breeze, the Race committee (Ian Castle and Emma York) wisely decided to abandon racing for the day by midday and allowed those who had travelled a long way to head off home nice and early.

 

Thanks to Gul for sponsoring the event & Northampton SC for hosting the Event and providing great food and rescue service (although thankfully not too necessary), and the Race committee for making the most out of the difficult conditions. Well done to Wiliam Coles who was awarded the Merit prize.

 

1st 1 985 Anthony York Northampton S C 1.0 1.0 1.0       3.0 3.0
2nd 5 654 Ian Marshall Oxford S C 4.0 3.0 2.0       9.0 9.0
3rd 15 827 James Sainsbury GWSC 5.0 2.0 5.0       12.0 12.0
4th 12 881 David Goudie Grafham SC 3.0 6.0 4.0       13.0 13.0
5th 14 670 George Hand Northampton SC 2.0 5.0 7.0       14.0 14.0
6th 8 906 Guy Consdale Oxford SC 7.0 7.0 3.0       17.0 17.0
7th 10 981 Alan Williams St Mawes SC 8.0 4.0 8.0       20.0 20.0
8th 6 815 David Annan Grafham SC 6.0 11.0 6.0       23.0 23.0
9th 11 697 Hugh Gabriel Bewl Valley SC 10.0 10.0 9.0       29.0 29.0
10th 2 918 Ifan James PYC 11.0 13.0 10.0       34.0 34.0
11th 9 811 James Nuttall 16.0 DNC 8.0 11.0       35.0 35.0
12th 3 679 William Coles Cardiff Bay yacht Club 14.0 9.0 12.0       35.0 35.0
13th 13 960 George Smith Bough Beech SC 9.0 14.0 14.0       37.0 37.0
14th 7 684 Ben Murrell Yorkshire Dales SC 12.0 12.0 15.0       39.0 39.0
15th 4 743 Stephen Minnikin 13.0 15.0 13.0       41.0 41.
Website Security Test