United Kingdom

04/04/2009
RS600 Racing Circuit Oxford SC

The weekend of 4-5 April saw fourteen RS600s arrive at Oxford Sailing Club for their  Racing Circuit event, held jointly with the Contender class.  The fleet was welcomed with bacon sandwiches, sunshine, and a good force four wind. 

The race officer, David Rollinson, and his team set a great course in a shifting wind and got the first start away promptly.  The first race was contested by Ian Marshall, Andy Heissig, and James Sainsbury with Ian posting the first win.  The second race saw Dave Annan take the win with Marshall second and James Sainsbury third.

The fleet then went in for well deserved tea and cake.  Race three was won by James with Ian in second place.  In race four Mike Trueman was first to the windward mark and held off a strong off-wind challenge from Dave Annan to lead the fleet to the finish line.  Ian Marshall worked his way into second place.

Ian was overnight leader with one first and three second places.  James Sainsbury was lying in second place. On Sunday morning the sailors were greeted by clear skies, a slight frost, sunshine, and no wind!  The race officer postponed the start which enabled those interested to watch the start of the Malaysian Grand Prix.  The sea breeze kicked in at around 11am so with 90 degree wind shifts to contend with, the race officer finally got the first race underway.  Race five was won convincingly by James Sainsbury, with Guy Lonsdale coming second, and Ian Marshall third.  This meant that going into the sixth and final race Sainsbury and Marshall were contesting the lead on level points.  Unfortunately, Sainsbury started at the pin end as most of the fleet took a good shift at the committee boat end of the line.  The result for the last race was Marshall first, Trueman second, and Lonsdale third (all Oxford SC members), with Sainsbury coming in seventh. The overall results were Marshall first, Sainsbury second, and Trueman third. The weekend was enjoyed by all competitors with a good wind range and good sailing throughout the fleet.  

Michael Trueman

Oxford Sailing Club

 
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Results Open Racing Results

Click here to return to index Sailwave results for Contender & RS600 Open Event 2009 - Oxford Sailing Club

Contender & RS600 Open Event 2009

Oxford Sailing Club

RS600 Class

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Entries:14, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Helm Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st   RS600 654 Ian Marshall Oxford SC 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 11.0 8.0
2nd   RS600 827 James Sainsbury Grafham Water SC 3.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 (7.0) 19.0 12.0
3rd   RS600 953 Mike Trueman Oxford SC 8.0 (9.0) 6.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 30.0 21.0
4th   RS600 906 Guy Lonsdale Oxford SC 4.0 5.0 (8.0) 7.0 2.0 3.0 29.0 21.0
5th   RS600 815 David Annan Grafham Water SC 6.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 (11.0) 6.0 34.0 23.0
6th   RS600 984 Andy Heissig Lymington Town SC 2.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 45.0 30.0
7th   RS600 981 Alan Williams St Mawes SC 10.0 (15.0 DNC) 5.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 50.0 35.0
8th   RS600 954 Jon Powell Portchester SC 7.0 6.0 (10.0) 8.0 5.0 9.0 45.0 35.0
9th   RS600 811 James Nutall Bristol Corinthian YC 9.0 4.0 7.0 (11.0) 10.0 10.0 51.0 40.0
10th   RS600 918 Ifan Jones   12.0 (15.0 DNC) 9.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 57.0 42.0
11th   RS600 881 David Goudie Grafham Water SC 5.0 8.0 (15.0 DNC) 10.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 68.0 53.0
12th   RS600 679 William Colles Cardiff Bay SC 13.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 7.0 4.0 69.0 54.0
13th   RS600 684 Ben Murrell Yorkshire Dales SC (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 12.0 9.0 11.0 77.0 62.0
14th Inverted RS600 785 Andrew Smith Netley SC 11.0 10.0 (15.0 DNC) 13.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 79.0 64.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area15



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 12
www.sailwave.com

 
Website Security Test