United Kingdom

12/09/2009
Gul RS600 Nationals Day 1 HISC

Gul RS600 National Championships Day 1

 

After turning up to a bright and breezy Hayling Island Sailing Club the 600 fleet took to the water, meet by a breezy f3+.

 

After a trial run on the first start as a few saw themselves over the line the competition started.

 

22 boats lined up on the start line itching to get away, at the start there was a split in the fleet and it paid to head out on starboard for the shallow water away from the tide. Steve Birbeck rounded the windward mark first & lead to the finish followed by Dan Jackson & Dave Annan places stayed the same until the last gybe of the race when Dan capsized allowing Annan to take 2nd and Sainsbury through to third

 

Race two saw the same favored side of the course Birbeck again got to the windward mark first and was never seen again. Jackson held it upright to get second with Jon Charles getting third.

 

After a great days sailing everyone headed in for a well deserved drink.

 

And tomorrow ..................

1st RS600 957 Royal Torbay SC Steve Birbeck 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd RS600 913 Tenby SC Dan Jackson 5.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
3rd RS600 984 Lymington Town SC Andrew Heissig 4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
4th RS600 815 Grafham Water SC David Annan 2.0 7.0 9.0 9.0
5th RS600 702 Leigh on Sea SC John Charles 6.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
6th RS600 827 Grafham Water SC James Sainsbury 3.0 6.0 9.0 9.0
7th RS600 740 Lymington Town SC Giles Chipperfeild 14.0 5.0 19.0 19.0
8th RS600 708 GWSS Paul Darcey 13.0 8.0 21.0 21.0
9th RS600 867 Grafham Water SC Richard Broughton 10.0 12.0 22.0 22.0
10th RS600 717 Hamble River Mark Duckworth 9.0 14.0 23.0 23.0
11th RS600 954 Portchester SC Jon Powell 12.0 11.0 23.0 23.0
12th RS600 918 Pembrokeshire YC Ifan James 8.0 16.0 24.0 24.0
13th RS600 981 St.Mawes SC Alan Williams 11.0 13.0 24.0 24.0
14th RS600 811 Bristol Corinthian SC James Nuttall 16.0 9.0 25.0 25.0
15th RS600 963 Burghfeild SC Mark Cooper 7.0 19.0 26.0 26.0
16th RS600 980 Broadstairs Peter Noble 18.0 10.0 28.0 28.0
17th RS600 983 Mount Batten Jon Bradbury 15.0 15.0 30.0 30.0
18th RS600 901 Paignton SC Alan Goule 17.0 18.0 35.0 35.0
19th RS600 958 Aeyland SC John Stevens 19.0 17.0 36.0 36.0
20th RS600 932 Aberdeen YC Alastair Kerr 23.0 DNC 20.0 43.0 43.0
21st RS600 645 Grafham Water SC Oliver Scrimshaw 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
21st RS600 830 Bough Beech SC Peter Williams 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
Website Security Test