United Kingdom

08/03/2014
Winter Championship

    Fantastic mid range wind speeds greeted the sailors for the RS600 Winter Championships.  With strangely warm conditions that we may look back on in envy in July!  An usual windward leeward course provided interesting tactical sailing as it permitted the fleet to close up down the run.

    On the first day there was close upwind sailing between Brian Briggs and Richard Broughton, with a fair amount of place changing going on.  Brian won the first two races, but unfortunately broke his tiller extension on the final beat of race 3 allowing Richard Broughton to take the gun.
    On the second day the wind had lightened which meant that the whole fleet was sailing at similar speeds with less swimming downwind.  Calum Terry showed excellent starting and downwind speed by picking the best side of the course on several of the runs.  Matthew Butler was poised to take advantage of any capsizing during the numerous gybing into better pressure.  But in the end faster upwind sailing allowed Richard Broughton to hold onto the lead for all three races.  
    The 600's look forward to sea sailing and seeing a larger fleet at the Paignton POSH on the 10th May where many local boats will be sailing.


    Richard Broughton

    RS600 867

    Sailwave results for RS Winter Championships 2014 at 2014

    RS Winter Championships 2014

    Results as of 15:02 on March 9, 2014

    RS100 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 7, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    R6
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS100   410 x Alistair Dickson   Port Dinorwic SC 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 2.0 13.0 8.0 s100
    2nd RS100   428 x Greg Booth   Port Dinorwic SC 2.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 16.0 11.0 s100
    3rd RS100   277 x David Smart   Chew Valley Lake SC 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 18.0 13.0 s100
    4th RS100   379 x Mark Harrison   Gurnard SC 4.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 22.0 14.0 s100
    5th RS100   218 x Kieron Holt     (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 30.0 22.0 s100
    6th RS100   259 x Ian Gregory   Frensham Pond SC 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 (8.0 DNF) 5.0 35.0 27.0 s100
    7th RS100   454 x Gav Benbow   Leigh & Lowton SC 6.0 (8.0 DNF) 8.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNC 45.0 37.0 s100

    RS200 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 20, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    R6
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS200   1328 Gold Ben Saxton Tom Goodhugh GWSC (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 8.0 6.0 s100
    2nd RS200   1311 Gold Matt Mee Emma Norris Hollingworth Lake SC 1.0 2.0 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 3.0 16.0 10.0 s100
    3rd RS200   1458 Gold Nicholas Charles Juliet Charles Littleton SC 4.0 4.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 20.0 15.0 s100
    4th RS200   1350 Gold Ben Palmer Lucy Preston HISC (5.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 25.0 20.0 s100
    5th RS200   1347 Gold David Jessop Clare Michelmore Papercourt SC 3.0 (10.0) 5.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 32.0 22.0 s100
    6th RS200   1562 Gold Edd Whitehead Ian Mairs Parkstone YC 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 2.0 6.0 8.0 37.0 29.0 s100
    7th RS200   1325 Gold Charlotte Savage Mike Wood Lancing SC 9.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 (12.0) 4.0 44.0 32.0 s100
    8th RS200   1495 Gold Tim Ellis Clare Whitehill   10.0 (11.0) 9.0 7.0 7.0 10.0 54.0 43.0 s100
    9th RS200   1389 Gold Paul Lewis Rosie Brearley Locks SC 7.0 9.0 13.0 9.0 (16.0) 9.0 63.0 47.0 s100
    10th RS200   1030 Bronze Izzy Allerston Rob Henderson Salcombe YC 13.0 (16.0) 7.0 13.0 9.0 7.0 65.0 49.0 s100
    11th RS200   975 Bronze Pete Nelson Nic Holden Northampton SC (16.0) 12.0 10.0 16.0 8.0 11.0 73.0 57.0 s100
    12th RS200   1173 Bronze Chris Larr Abigail Larr Northampton SC 11.0 (19.0) 14.0 10.0 11.0 15.0 80.0 61.0 s100
    13th RS200   1072 Silver Neil Barrett Sophie Jones Roundhill SC 8.0 6.0 11.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 88.0 67.0 s100
    14th RS200   1192 Bronze Cameron Davis Zoe Davis HISC 15.0 15.0 (18.0) 12.0 13.0 14.0 87.0 69.0 s100
    15th RS200   1517 Silver Mark Hatsell Rob Ashman   12.0 8.0 12.0 (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 95.0 74.0 s100
    16th RS200   1125 Bronze Hannah Holbourn Jonathan Frary Mountbatten Centre 14.0 13.0 (21.0 DNC) 17.0 17.0 13.0 95.0 74.0 s100
    17th RS200   465 Silver Orken Soyer Ismail Inan Exe SC (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 16.0 14.0 15.0 12.0 99.0 78.0 s100
    18th RS200   1126 Bronze David Conlon Sarah Bines Brightlingsea SC (21.0 DNF) 17.0 21.0 DNC 11.0 10.0 21.0 DNC 101.0 80.0 s100
    19th RS200   584 Bronze Tim Freeman Hannah Sands Warsash SC 17.0 (18.0) 17.0 18.0 14.0 16.0 100.0 82.0 s100
    20th RS200   972 Silver Tom Taylor Sophie Hill Wembley SC (21.0 DNF) 14.0 15.0 15.0 21.0 DNF 21.0 DNC 107.0 86.0 s100

    RS400 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 11, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    R6
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS400   1383 x Nick Craig Tobytastic Lewis Frensham Pond SC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 s100
    2nd RS400   1215 x Joshua Metcalfe Patrick Metcalfe Y Felinheli 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 14.0 11.0 s100
    3rd RS400   1385 x James Downer Jon Price Royal Victoria YC (12.0 DNF) 3.0 3.0 8.0 2.0 2.0 30.0 18.0 s100
    4th RS400   1251/1418 x H Farbrother l Hosilen/D Martin Queen Mary SC (12.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 34.0 22.0 s100
    5th RS400   1340 x Sam Neal Neil Cooney GWSC 4.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0) 8.0 6.0 38.0 29.0 s100
    6th RS400   1043 x Ian Watkins Imogen Whittam GWSC 7.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 (9.0) 5.0 38.0 29.0 s100
    7th RS400   1263 x Rob Lennox Ruth Lennox Barnet Green SC 5.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 43.0 31.0 s100
    8th RS400   1051 x Matt Sheahan Ellie Sheahan Netley SC 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 7.0 5.0 7.0 40.0 32.0 s100
    9th RS400   1342 x Jack Holden Ollie Miller   3.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNF 4.0 4.0 12.0 DNC 47.0 35.0 s100
    10th RS400   1275 x David Hearsum Ian Hearsum Hickling Broad SC (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 10.0 10.0 12.0 DNS 68.0 56.0 s100
    11th RS400   1407 x Jon Heissig Nicky Grffin   (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 72.0 60.0 s100

    RS500 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    R6
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS500   1040 x Mike Saul Meg Fletcher Yorkshire Dales SC 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 7.0 s100
    2nd RS500   0000 x Hannah Bristow Graeme Bristow Leigh & Lowton SC (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 7.0 s100
    3rd RS500   795 x David Houghton John Symonds Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 21.0 15.0 s100
    4th RS500   748 x Anna Zmura Keith Sykes Great Yarmouth & Gorleston SC 4.0 5.0 (6.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 3.0 26.0 20.0 s100
    5th RS500   638 x Kevin Murphy William Slater HBSC (5.0) 4.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 27.0 22.0 s100

    RS600 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 5, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    R6
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS600   867 x Richard Broughton   GWSC (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0 s100
    2nd RS600   962 x Calum Terry   Rutland SC 3.0 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 2.0 19.0 13.0 s100
    3rd RS600   649 x Matthew Butler   Stewartby Water SC (6.0 DNS) 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 20.0 14.0 s100
    4th RS600   866 x Brian Briggs     1.0 1.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 26.0 20.0 s100
    5th RS600   904 x Will Davies   GWSC (6.0 DNF) 6.0 DNF 6.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 4.0 30.0 24.0 s100

    RS800 Fleet

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 17, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    R6
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS800   1195 Gold James Date Toby Wincer Port Dinorwic SC 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 17.0 11.0 s100
    2nd RS800   1204 Gold Roger Phillips Will Crocker   (4.0) 3.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 15.0 11.0 s100
    3rd RS800   949 Gold Peter Barton Chris Feibusch HISC 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 14.0 s100
    4th RS800   1189 Gold Hugh Shone Fiona Hampshire Castle Cove SC 2.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 21.0 15.0 s100
    5th RS800   1129 Gold Luke McEwen Emma McEwen Royal Lymington YC (5.0) 4.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 23.0 18.0 s100
    6th RS800   1178 Gold Phil Walker John Mather Draycote Water SC (10.0) 5.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 2.0 36.0 26.0 s100
    7th RS800   1135 Silver Ella Mitchell James Morland Warsash SC 7.0 7.0 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 8.0 43.0 35.0 s100
    8th RS800   1166 Gold Ralph Singleton Sophie Singleton Chew Valley Lake SC 6.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 (11.0) 9.0 50.0 39.0 s100
    9th RS800   1154 Gold David Steed Louise Steed Netley SC 8.0 9.0 (18.0 DNC) 11.0 9.0 7.0 62.0 44.0 s100
    10th RS800   983 Silver Sam Barker Stu Moore Weston SC 9.0 11.0 (18.0 DNC) 12.0 10.0 10.0 70.0 52.0 s100
    11th RS800   1043 Silver Christopher Dodd Bryony Meakins Rutland SC 11.0 13.0 11.0 7.0 (14.0) 11.0 67.0 53.0 s100
    12th RS800   1010 Silver John Warburton James Clapham Royal Torbay YC 12.0 10.0 9.0 14.0 12.0 (18.0 DNC) 75.0 57.0 s100
    13th RS800   1128 Gold Seb Baucutt Abbie Croft Essex YC 13.0 (18.0 DNC) 10.0 13.0 8.0 14.0 76.0 58.0 s100
    14th RS800   1089 Silver Gaspar Vanhollebeke Suzy Russell   14.0 12.0 12.0 (15.0) 15.0 15.0 83.0 68.0 s100
    15th RS800   1202 Silver Andrew Blundell Maddie Fenner Warsash SC (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 10.0 13.0 12.0 89.0 71.0 s100
    16th RS800   932 Silver Brian Allen Claire Allen Brightlingsea SC (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 16.0 16.0 13.0 99.0 81.0 s100
    17th RS800   1133 Gold Hugh Watson Andy Watkins Emsworth SC (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 108.0 90.0 s100



    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.12.3
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test