United Kingdom

10/03/2012
Winter Championship Grafham Water SC

    A forecast for light wind was belied by a 10-15 knot breeze running down Grafham Reservoir.  The forecast for the next day was for less, thus the race officer took the decision to run four of the planned six races on the Saturday. 

    The first race got away cleanly, as did each race of the weekend.  The RO used the black flag for all bar the first race, as a result of over-keenness in the RS800 fleet rather than the 600s.  Richard Broughton, heeling slightly to windward was faster upwind and rounded the windward mark first.  Despite some place changes with John Charles and Mark Cooper, Richard took the first race from Mark.  The second race resulted in a similarly close finish, with the same result, Adam Peak also 4th again. 

    In the third race, the wind picked up a little and Mark tracked a gust to the left on the run and took a 100m lead.  This was however short lived as his halyard broke, leading some later discussion about the merits of Kevlar and Dyneema.  Chris Boshier, a keen Contender sailor, also had a gear failure at his first 600 event as his halyard cleat detached from the mast.  This was put down to a teething problem and soon fixed.  After Richard Brougham dumped in on the run, the third race went to John Charles.  Whilst the air temperature was warm for a “winter’s” event, the wind-chill started to get to the competitors by the time of the forth race.  John Charles managed to miss his trapeze hook and retired with a broken tiller extension..  Richard Broughton showed consistency to take this race and virtually wrap up the event.

    The second day dawned with the burner noise from a hot air balloon, perhaps not auspicious for a sailing event.  The first race got away in around 4 knots, again with a clean start under black flag.  John Charles was rolled by Adam Peak at the start and tacked right into stronger breeze, thus gaining a lead held to the end of the race.  As the fleet came onto the last leg of the trapezoid course, the breeze vanished.  After taking an interminable time to cross the line, we headed back to the club.  This took some doing as we were by the dam, the hiking boat fleets having landed and packed away their boats by the time the trapeze fleet made it back.

    This event was also the final double scoring event in the winter series.  This consisted of the SailJuice Warm-up Series plus the RS600 Winters.  In a world where natural justice pervades, Peter Nelson would have won as he put in some fine performances to be top RS boat in the SailJuice series.  Unfortunately Peter could not make the Winters, allowing John Charles to take the series.

    John Charles
    Sailwave results for RS Winter Championships 2012 -

    RS Winter Championships 2012

    Results as of 13:42 on March 12, 2012

    RS200 Fleet

    Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 31, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS200 G 1311 23 Matt Mee Emma Norris Red Wharf Bay SC/Hollingworth Lake SC 1.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0) 1.0 13.0 6.0
    2nd RS200 G 1481 13 James Rusden Will Rusden Highcliffe SC 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 2.0 11.0 6.0
    3rd RS200 G 1467 16 Ian Sharps Ellie Martin Burghfield 6.0 6.0 1.0 3.0 (9.0) 25.0 16.0
    4th RS200 G 658 21 Jonny McGoven Sarah Williams PDSC 3.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 29.0 20.0
    5th RS200 S 1473 34 Steve Dunn Karen Baker Parkstone 8.0 (14.0) 10.0 2.0 4.0 38.0 24.0
    6th RS200 S 1088 35 James Boyce Sam Tozer Papercourt Sailing Club (10.0) 3.0 9.0 4.0 8.0 34.0 24.0
    7th RS200 G 1031 5 Chris Catt Tom Wright Burghfield SC 4.0 4.0 13.0 11.0 (24.0) 56.0 32.0
    8th RS200 G 1136 9 Christian Birrel Niki Birrel Leigh+Lowton Sailing Club 5.0 10.0 12.0 5.0 (16.0) 48.0 32.0
    9th RS200 G 822 22 Ed Whitehead Alice Kingsnorth Parkstone 11.0 (16.0) 8.0 9.0 6.0 50.0 34.0
    10th RS200 S 1231 80 Matt Giles Ian Gill Wier Wood SC 9.0 12.0 (14.0) 10.0 10.0 55.0 41.0
    11th RS200 S 1263 79 Julian Bradley Chloe Sideris Wembley Sailing Club 14.0 11.0 4.0 (23.0) 13.0 65.0 42.0
    12th RS200 S 1301 26 Pete Vincent Charlotte Messy Cotter Bristol CYC 7.0 13.0 3.0 (21.0) 20.0 64.0 43.0
    13th RS200 G 1325 18 Charlotte Savage Mike Wood Island Reservoir SC 16.0 21.0 7.0 8.0 (22.0) 74.0 52.0
    14th RS200 B 594 115 Simon Skinner Nichola Skinner Welsh Harp 12.0 8.0 17.0 17.0 (27.0) 81.0 54.0
    15th RS200 B 1336 90 Roy McCubbin Kirsty McSeveney Weston SC 21.0 7.0 15.0 12.0 (23.0) 78.0 55.0
    16th RS200 S 1378 36 Mikey Saul Meg Fletcher Yorkshire Dales (32.0 OCS) 5.0 11.0 18.0 25.0 91.0 59.0
    17th RS200 B 593 118 Chris Bower Ian Mairs Parkstone 13.0 (25.0) 19.0 20.0 15.0 92.0 67.0
    18th RS200 B 1389 109 Paul Lewis Rosie Breerlery Locks Sailing Club 17.0 17.0 (21.0) 19.0 14.0 88.0 67.0
    19th RS200 B 1295 125 Kevin Druce Lydia Frew Datchet SC (26.0) 18.0 23.0 15.0 12.0 94.0 68.0
    20th RS200 S 1402 53 Rob Jannering Hugh Mehta Wembley Sailing Club 15.0 (22.0) 18.0 16.0 19.0 90.0 68.0
    21st RS200
    794
    Nicholas Smith Brian Smith Bowmoor Sailing Club 25.0 19.0 (26.0) 14.0 11.0 95.0 69.0
    22nd RS200 S 1419 73 Toby Ashton Rachel Ashton Burghfield SC 20.0 (23.0) 20.0 13.0 17.0 93.0 70.0
    23rd RS200 B 1333 94 Russell Collister June Collister Isle of Man Yacht Club (22.0) 15.0 16.0 22.0 21.0 96.0 74.0
    24th RS200
    1290
    Steven Claylon James Head RHYC 18.0 (27.0) 27.0 27.0 3.0 102.0 75.0
    25th RS200 B 1154 114 James Williams Sarah Tuppen Royal Harwhich YC 28.0 (29.0) 22.0 25.0 7.0 111.0 82.0
    26th RS200
    864
    Pete Bunch Felix Danczak GWSC 19.0 20.0 24.0 26.0 (29.0) 118.0 89.0
    27th RS200
    1065
    James Wright Oliver Wright Rotherham Sailing Club 23.0 24.0 25.0 (28.0) 18.0 118.0 90.0
    28th RS200
    133
    Robert Cowell Philip Hardisty Manx Sailing and Cruising Club 24.0 26.0 28.0 (29.0) 26.0 133.0 104.0
    29th RS200
    633
    Samuel Collins Melanie Kwan Wembley Sailing Club 27.0 28.0 (30.0) 24.0 28.0 137.0 107.0
    30th RS200
    779
    Peter Goodyear Nicolla Ellis Burton Sailing Club 29.0 (31.0) 29.0 30.0 31.0 150.0 119.0
    31st RS200 B 786 168 Joe Hunt Lucie Parsons RHYC 30.0 30.0 31.0 (32.0 DNC) 30.0 153.0 121.0

    RS400 Fleet

    Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 19, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS400
    1383
    Nick Craig Toby Lewis Frensham SC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
    2nd RS400
    1395
    Paul Allen Jude Allen Leigh+Lowton SC 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (7.0) 15.0 8.0
    3rd RS400
    1186
    Dave Exley Rich Brown Leigh+Lowton Sailing Club 5.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 20.0 14.0
    4th RS400
    1298
    Martin Parker Liam Parker Leigh+Lowton SC 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 23.0 17.0
    5th RS400
    1275
    Jasper Barnham Graham Sexton Snettisham Beach SC (8.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 27.0 19.0
    6th RS400
    1014
    Hamish Gledhill Simon Dowse West Riding Sailing Club 4.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 (9.0) 28.0 19.0
    7th RS400
    1139
    James George Izzi Mitchell Queen Mary Sailing Club 6.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 (11.0) 40.0 29.0
    8th RS400
    1029
    Wayne Fletcher Deb Fletcher Scaling Dam (13.0) 7.0 9.0 6.0 8.0 43.0 30.0
    9th RS400
    1325
    Joan Cooper Becci Wigley Lymington TSC 11.0 (20.0 DNF) 8.0 9.0 10.0 58.0 38.0
    10th RS400
    1263
    Chris Bailey Jane Bailey
    9.0 9.0 10.0 10.0 (20.0 DNC) 58.0 38.0
    11th RS400
    725
    Bill Kenyon Ben Ditchburn Budworth SC 12.0 11.0 (13.0) 12.0 4.0 52.0 39.0
    12th RS400
    840
    Peter Snowdon Pippa Fletcher Scaling Dam 10.0 10.0 11.0 (16.0) 13.0 60.0 44.0
    13th RS400
    854
    Dave Rickard Chris Brown Weston SC (20.0 OCS) 16.0 17.0 11.0 2.0 66.0 46.0
    14th RS400
    1313
    Emmet Ryan James Ryan Royal St George Yacht Club 7.0 13.0 (18.0) 13.0 14.0 65.0 47.0
    15th RS400
    1340
    Sam Neil Neil Cooney GWSC 14.0 12.0 12.0 (15.0) 12.0 65.0 50.0
    16th RS400
    964
    Emma Johnstone Pip Johnstone Locks Sailing Club (15.0) 14.0 14.0 14.0 15.0 72.0 57.0
    17th RS400
    852
    Mourice Barnes Sam Wilford Hollowell Sailing Club 16.0 15.0 15.0 (18.0) 17.0 81.0 63.0
    18th RS400
    1240
    Simon Read Eleanor Read Lee on Solent Sailing Club 17.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 (18.0) 85.0 67.0
    19th RS400
    809
    Tom Osorio Zoe Osorio Ulswater YC (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 16.0 96.0 76.0

    RS600 Fleet

    Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS600
    867
    Richard Broughton   GWSC 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
    2nd RS600
    702
    John Charles   Leigh on Sea SC 3.0 3.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 15.0 8.0
    3rd RS600
    963
    Mark Cooper   Burghfield Sailing Club 2.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 17.0 10.0
    4th RS600
    895
    Adam Peak   Alton Water (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 13.0
    5th RS600
    9
    Alistair Forman   GWSC 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 6.0 26.0 19.0
    6th RS600
    941
    Chris Boshier   Thorpe Bay YC (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 33.0 26.0

    RS700 Fleet

    Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 4, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS700
    993
    Ian Nolan   Snettisham Beach SC (3.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
    2nd RS700
    758
    Colin Dacey   GWSC 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 10.0 7.0
    3rd RS700
    906
    Andy Holland   Hunstanton 2.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 2.0 12.0 7.0
    4th RS700
    1013
    Hamish Griffiths   Queen Mary Sailing Club 4.0 4.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 4.0 22.0 17.0

    RS800 Fleet

    Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 18, Scoring system: GWSC Open Meeting (1 course/PY/3 starts)
    Rank Fleet Ranking SailNo Division HelmName CrewName Club R1
       
    R2
       
    R3
       
    R4
       
    R5
       
    Total Nett Notes
    1st RS800
    1124
    Laurie Fitzjohn-Sykes Daniel Allen Ditkisham Sailing Club 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 9.0 5.0
    2nd RS800
    1187
    David Hivey James Barlow Sailing Togs (10.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 18.0 8.0
    3rd RS800
    1180
    Tom Halhead Stu Jagger Bristol YC 6.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0) 20.0 13.0
    4th RS800
    872
    Ed Chapman Sarah Martin HISC 2.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 23.0 17.0
    5th RS800
    1160
    Dan Kilsby Bart Bridgen Stokes Bay 7.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 (13.0) 33.0 20.0
    6th RS800
    913
    Hugh Shone Hannah Tattersall Castle Cove SC 8.0 3.0 5.0 9.0 (19.0 DNC) 44.0 25.0
    7th RS800
    1135
    Ally Martin Claire Cumming Burghfield SC 3.0 (16.0) 11.0 8.0 5.0 43.0 27.0
    8th RS800
    1178
    Frances Peters Nicola Groves HISC 4.0 7.0 9.0 7.0 (11.0) 38.0 27.0
    9th RS800
    1128
    Mary Rook Mari Shepherd Lyme Regis (19.0 DNF) 12.0 10.0 5.0 3.0 49.0 30.0
    10th RS800
    1146
    Martin Orton Ian Brooks Chichester YC/Treadur Bay YC (13.0) 9.0 7.0 10.0 8.0 47.0 34.0
    11th RS800
    1195
    James Dale Toby Wincer
    5.0 8.0 8.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 59.0 40.0
    12th RS800
    1014
    Matt Chapman Haley Boam CULSC 12.0 11.0 (15.0) 11.0 9.0 58.0 43.0
    13th RS800
    866
    Tim Norris Oliver Scrimshaw Plymouth University 11.0 (15.0) 14.0 14.0 6.0 60.0 45.0
    14th RS800
    1148
    Andrew Peake Stephanie Brimacombe Whitstable 9.0 10.0 12.0 15.0 (19.0 DNC) 65.0 46.0
    15th RS800
    1058
    Toby Linnell Jody Warner Ruffian Sailing Club (16.0) 13.0 16.0 16.0 10.0 71.0 55.0
    16th RS800
    1162
    Tom Partington Pete Matthews Hayling Island Sailing Club 14.0 (17.0) 17.0 12.0 12.0 72.0 55.0
    17th RS800
    1131
    Ant Harvey Mike Stone Mumbles YC 15.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 (19.0 DNC) 74.0 55.0
    18th RS800
    886
    Will Cook James Barnett Welland Yacht Club 17.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 93.0 74.0



    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.01 build 8
    http://www.sailwave.com/

    Website Security Test