United Kingdom

24/11/2012
Draycote Dash

    Nelson's RS600 prevails in survival showdown

    505 wins battle of the breeze but RS600 leads the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series

    With raging storms and lashings of brutal rain flooding parts of England overnight, the conclusion of the Draycote Dash looked uncertain on Sunday morning. With winds blowing in excess of 20 knots at the start of the 100-minute Pursuit Race, some competitors in the slower boats seemed reluctant to get on the water in time for their starts. Brenda Hoult's Laser 4.7 from Hill Head led for the best part of a lap despite having crossed the line some minutes after her allotted start time. Some of the 90-strong handicap fleet stayed ashore, not wanting to risk their boats in the strong breeze skudding across Draycote Water.

    But then the wind started to drop quite dramatically, sometimes to below 10 knots, and it was the turn of the Scorpions and Merlin Rockets to take up the battle for the lead. Considering the drop in breeze during the course of the race, the slower handicap boats that started earlier might have been expected to benefit. Yet it was the 505 sailed by Andy Davis and Mike Senior who came through to win the double-points, non-discardable Pursuit Race. This elevated them to 7th overall, but it was a 5th place for Peter Nelson's RS600 that proved sufficient to give him overall victory in the Draycote Dash 2012, the first of six events in the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series.

    Third place in the Pursuit Race elevated David Hayes and Jonny Ratcliffe's Merlin Rocket to 2nd overall, with Andy Couch's Phantom in 3rd place, just edging out another Merlin (Matt Biggs & John Hackett) and Ian Morgan's Laser from the podium.

    And so for the time being, Peter Nelson holds the lead in the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series, with the next event on 27 December, the Brass Monkey at Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club. Some competitors were rewarded for entering the series early, with Laser 2000 sailor Matt Sargent winning a signed copy of Asymmetric Sailing by Andy Rice, and former SailJuice Winter Series winner Olly Turner winning some Gul winter gear. There are further prizes up for grabs for those who enter before 20 December. With seven different classes in the top 10, early indications from the Draycote Dash is that the Great Lakes handicapping system is producing some of the fairest racing yet seen in UK handicap dinghy racing.

    PosFleetClassSail NoHelmCrewClubPYR1R2R3R4PursuitPts
    1st Fast RS600 920 Peter Nelson
    Northampton Sailing Club 920 6 ‑52 8 4 10 28
    2nd Fast Merlin Rocket 3734 David Hayes Jonny Ratcliffe Hayling Island Sailing Club 980 14 ‑21 13 5 6 38
    3rd Medium Phantom 1345 Andy Couch
    Rudyard Lake Sailing Club 1010 ‑7 3 5 6 28 42
    4th Fast Merlin Rocket 3743 Matt Biggs John Hackett Blithfield Sailing Club 980 ‑19 9 10 11 12 42
    5th Slow Laser 188781 Ian Morgan
    Hill Head Sailing Club 1118 1 ‑15 4 12 26 43
    6th Fast Osprey 55 Mike Pickering Mike Priddle Restronguet Sailing Club 944 ‑21 7 17 17 4 45
    7th Fast 505 9088 Andy Smith Alex Davies Notts County Sailing Club 889 20 ‑57 7 3 16 46
    8th Fast 505 9063 Andy Davis Mike Senior Blithfield Sailing Club 889 ‑41 31 15 9 2 57
    9th Medium Scorpion 1987 Steve Hall Oli Wells Pinnell and Bax 1042 ‑65 15 21 7 14 57
    10th Medium Scorpion 2013 Peter Gray Rachael Rhodes SHSC 1042 25 5 19 (DNF) 22 71
    11th Slow Solo 5 Charlie Cumbley
    RYA 1150 3 ‑24 20 19 30 72
    12th Medium Phantom 55 Simon Hawkes
    Wimbleball Sailing Club 1010 22 6 3 ‑31 48 79
    13th Fast International Moth 3941 Gareth Davies
    Stone Sailing Club 555 ‑81 61 6 2 18 87
    14th Fast Osprey 1337 Paddy Lewis Tom Holland Datchet Water Sailing Club 944 26 19 ‑29 21 24 90
    15th Slow Laser 200906 Craig Williamson
    Staunton Harold Sailing Club 1118 ‑62 30 11 13 42 96
    16th Fast Osprey 1341 Russell Wheeler Jerry Dixon Isle of Sheppey Sailing Club 944 ‑29 14 16 24 44 98
    17th Fast Merlin Rocket 3656 Olly Turner Super Crew Starcross Yacht Club 980 16 8 18 ‑22 62 104
    18th Medium Laser 2000 2355 Matt Sargent Clare Sargent Royal Artillery Yacht Club 1090 ‑69 40 36 10 20 106
    19th Medium RS200 1520 R Gullan R Sibthorp Itchenor Sailing Club 1057 ‑31 23 14 8 66 111
    20th Medium Blaze 774 Martin Saveker
    Chase Sailing Club 1031 37 ‑83 12 26 36 111
    21st Slow Solo 5302 Michael Sims
    Carsington Sailing Club 1150 5 17 27 ‑48 70 119
    22nd Fast Fireball 15016 Peter Slack Rachel Saunt Draycote Water Sailing Club 970 ‑52 25 25 35 34 119
    23rd Slow GP14 14082 Sam Blocksidge Connie Hicklin South Staffs Sailing Club 1130 4 11 ‑22 14 98 127
    24th Slow Laser Radial 202176 Daniel Wigmore
    Middle Nene Sailing Club 1140 9 49 (BFD) 18 54 130
    25th Fast Fireball 14889 Nick Smith Barry Smith Thornbury Sailing Club 970 ‑47 37 32 30 32 131
    26th Medium Phantom 1406 Mike Tustin
    Bowmoor Sailing Club 1010 ‑45 12 31 15 76 134
    27th Slow Enterprise 55 Mark Lunn Steve Blackburn WLYC 1130 24 ‑52 30 38 50 142
    28th Medium Supernova 1062 Mark Hartley
    Staunton Harold Sailing Club 1068 ‑50 36 35 34 38 143
    29th Fast Fireball 14801 Richard Cornes James Goodfellow Milton Keynes Sailing Club 970 28 22 ‑50 22 72 144
    30th Slow GP14 13710 S Walton A Hunter Nantwich Sailing Club 1130 10 27 26 ‑28 96 159
    31st Medium Lark 2495 Stuart Hydon Nick Hydon Shustoke Sailing Club 1063 15 2 24 ‑29 DNS 167
    32nd Fast Osprey 1322 Mick Greenland Lee Marriott Isle of Sheppey Sailing Club 944 38 ‑46 33 40 64 175
    33rd Fast Merlin Rocket 3617 Tom Chadfield Karen Beaton Blithfield Sailing Club 980 43 ‑62 41 36 56 176
    34th Slow Laser Radial 196559 Kerry Morgan
    Hill Head Sailing Club 1140 ‑61 55 39 32 52 178
    35th Slow GP14 13946 Eleanor Davies Richard Booth South Staffs Sailing Club 1130 11 29 38 ‑52 104 182
    36th Medium Tasar 2921 Howard Astley‑Jones Dave Coulson Milton Keynes Sailing Club 1018 ‑60 41 39 25 80 185
    37th Medium Lark 2503 Pete Mitchell Karen Falcon Hayling Island Sailing Club 1063 36 32 ‑48 46 74 188
    38th Fast Merlin Rocket 3627 Alex Jones Nathan Sharp Cookham Reach Sailing Club 980 34 45 41 (DNF) 82 202
    39th Slow Laser 4.7 203315 Brenda Hoult
    Hill Head Sailing Club 1205 48 64 34 (DNF) 58 204
    40th Medium Laser 2000 22321 Chris Jordan Gillian Jordan Burghfield & Brightlingsea Sailing Club 1090 ‑71 38 37 37 94 206
    41st Fast International Canoe 321 Gareth Caldwell
    Blithfield Sailing Club 905 8 1 2 (DNC) DNC 207
    42nd Fast Musto Skiff 291 Ben Schooling
    Datchet Water Sailing Club 855 ‑13 13 1 1 DNC 211
    43rd Medium Albacore 8158 Matthew Metcalfe‑Smith Ben Hawkes Ogston Sailing Club 1062 ‑53 34 49 47 84 214
    44th Slow Laser Radial 202471 Cameron Tweedle
    Oxford Sailing Club 1140 34 ‑69 53 41 88 216
    45th Medium RS200 1105 Chris Larr Abigail Larr Northampton Sailing Club 1057 50 42 ‑57 49 78 219
    46th Fast Cherub 2698 Paul Jenkins Peter Jenkins Weir Wood Sailing Club 890 ‑23 4 9 16 DNC 225
    47th Slow Laser Radial 198434 Jack Hanslope
    Beaver Sailing Club 1140 59 ‑78 53 57 60 229
    48th Slow Challenger 270 Graham Hall
    Rutland Sailing Club 1160 75 ‑79 60 50 46 231
    49th Slow GP14 13711 Rich Bennett Emily Cole‑Evans South Staffs Sailing Club 1130 18 10 23 ‑39 DNC 247
    50th Slow Enterprise 22933 Ann Jackson Alan Skeens Burghfield Sailing Club 1130 27 60 ‑64 58 102 247
    51st Medium Phantom 138 Olly Hopkins
    Bowmoor Sailing Club 1010 64 35 72 (DNF) 86 257
    52nd Medium Lark 2370 Tim Vick Rebecca Marks Ulley Sailing Club 1063 57 49 52 ‑74 100 258
    53rd Slow Solo 55 Chris Brown
    RYA 1150 2 20 44 (DNC) DNC 262
    54th Fast International Moth 3944 Richard Westbury

    555 30 28 ‑80 20 DNC 274
    55th Slow Solo 4748 John Clarke
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1150 17 25 ‑58 54 DNC 292
    56th Slow Solo 514 Tom Lonsdale
    WOSC 1150 55 ‑65 65 62 112 294
    57th Slow Laser 180333 R Still
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1118 66 ‑71 63 61 106 296
    58th Medium Tasar 2522 Ian Butterworth Sue Butterworth Milton Keynes Sailing Club 1018 73 58 76 (DNF) 92 299
    59th Fast Fireball 15065 Tim Rush Richard Byne Draycote Water Sailing Club
    (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 8 302
    60th Slow Laser Radial 198838 David Paul
    Hill Head Sailing Club 1140 54 ‑67 27 27 DNC 304
    61st Fast SK2 2 Christopher Brown James Brown Weston Sailing Club 953 (DNC) 51 68 69 116 304
    62nd Medium Icon 3 Mike Lyons Simon Dancing Farmer Burghfield Sailing Club 1000 38 33 ‑47 42 DNC 309
    63rd Slow Solo 5205 Tim Davison
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1150 12 58 ‑60 44 DNC 310
    64th Medium OK 2042 Richard Burton
    WOSC 1114 ‑84 82 71 67 90 310
    65th Medium RS200 890 Crispin Beaumont Authur Biscuit Bartley Sailing Club 1057 46 18 (DNC) 51 DNC 311
    66th Slow Splash 2243 Ben Haynes
    Trent Valley & Pwllheli Sailing Club 1184 63 ‑76 73 68 110 314
    67th Slow Solo 4357 Richard Pye
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1150 32 43 45 ‑59 DNC 316
    68th Medium RS200 1180 James Ruddiman Phil taylor Draycote Water Sailing Club 1057 79 ‑81 78 65 108 330
    69th Fast Fireball 14891 Helen Salisbury Paul Roe Draycote Water SC 970 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 40 334
    70th Medium Blaze 751 Paul Taylor
    Burghfield Sailing Club 1031 56 44 ‑77 45 DNC 341
    71st Slow Solo 5176 Jonathon Woodward
    South Staffs Sailing Club 1150 44 48 ‑59 56 DNC 344
    72nd Slow Topper 46590 Tom Smith
    Notts County Sailing Club 1301 32 52 66 ‑70 DNC 346
    73rd Fast RS800 1122 G Smith N Smith Wilsonian Sailing Club 807 ‑77 75 43 33 DNC 347
    74th Slow Enterprise 23310 Matt Velamail Gary Benton Ulley Sailing Club 1130 38 63 ‑67 55 DNC 352
    75th Slow Topper 45614 Daniel Taylor
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1301 42 47 69 (DNC) DNC 354
    76th Slow Laser 181506 Marcellus Pryor
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1118 58 56 46 (DNF) DNC 356
    77th Slow RS Tera 1693 Harrison Pye
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1455 ‑70 39 70 53 DNC 358
    78th Slow Challenger 257 Val Millward
    Rutland Sailing Club 1160 67 ‑74 55 43 DNC 361
    79th Slow Solo 5266 Jason Hughes
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1150 49 ‑72 56 60 DNC 361
    80th Fast Fireball 14818 Colin Snowdon Karen Hiles Draycote Water Sailing Club 970 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 68 362
    81st Fast International Moth 3893 Tom Lambert
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 555 ‑74 70 51 64 DNC 381
    82nd Slow Solo 4481 Pete McCrea
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1150 68 ‑77 74 62 DNC 400
    83rd Fast International Canoe 295 Colin Newman
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 905 72 72 62 ‑75 DNC 402
    84th Slow Europe 397 Andy Harris
    Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club 1145 ‑76 68 75 66 DNC 405
    85th Slow RS FEVA 56 Ellie Walton H Winbush Draycote Water SC 1200 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC 114 408
    86th Medium RS200 711 R Brown J Brown Draycote Water Sailing Club 1057 78 66 79 (DNC) DNC 419
    87th Fast Merlin Rocket 3732 Dave Wade James Dawes Northampton Sailing Club
    (DNC) DNC DNC DNC OCS 420
    87th Fast Fireball 14843 Paul Anthony
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 970 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNF 420
    87th Medium Flying Fifteen 3808

    Draycote Water Sailing Club 1022 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC OCS 420
    90th Medium Laser 2000 2305 Nik Antoniades Paul Thorpe Wilsonian Sailing Club 1090 (DNC) 85 81 71 DNC 433
    91st Medium Laser 3000 3504 Jayne Lambert Cathy Evans Wilsonian Sailing Club 1032 (DNC) 84 84 72 DNC 436
    92nd Fast International Moth 3192 Jamie Pearson
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 555 82 ‑88 85 73 DNC 436
    93rd Medium Laser Vago 0 Dan Sallis Joel Russell
    1085 85 80 82 (DNC) DNC 443
    94th Fast Osprey 1352 Nick Jones Keith Dingle RYA 944 79 87 (DNF) DNF DNC 445
    95th Fast International Moth 3757 Andrew Blee
    Draycote Water Sailing Club 555 83 89 83 (DNC) DNC 451
    96th Fast 9ER 376 Benedict Aveyard Guido Blee Draycote Water Sailing Club 910 (DNC) 86 86 DNC DNC 466
    97th Slow Miracle 3567 Damian Pryor D Pryor Draycote Water Sailing Club 1195 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC 490
    Website Security Test